Site icon Oklahoma Fathers Divorce and Custody Blog
[…] To effectuate this policy, if requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be detrimental to the child.

New version of 43 O.S. § 110.1

“It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.  The court may consider evidence of the ability of the parents to cooperate on issues related to their minor children, as well as evidence of domestic violence, stalking, or harassment as defined in Section 109 of this title.  To effectuate this policy, if requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order or final hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be detrimental to the child. The court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its decision after a final hearing on the merits.”

What has Changed?

Under the old version, the statute only referenced temporary orders. There was no mention of final orders. The new version of the law has expanded to include both temporary orders and final orders.